§609 Impeachment by Evidence of Conviction of Crime
[…] A final judgment of conviction is one made so by affirmance on appeal or by lapse of time permitted for a notice of appeal without an appeal having been taken.
Notes
A. General rule
1. Prior criminal convictions
One of the most commonly recognized methods of impeaching a witness is by showing evidence of prior convictions. It may be done through cross-examination or by extrinsic evidence through the record of conviction. Taylor v. State, 173 S.W.3d 359 (Mo. App. S.D. 2005).
Authority for the use of prior convictions to impeach a witness is grounded in § 491.050, RSMo 2016, which provides as follows:
Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.
Statute confers an absolute right to impeach with a conviction
Section 491.050, RSMo 2016, confers "an absolute right to show prior convictions solely to affect credibility." State v.