§603 Oath or Affirmation
[…] Juvenile Court, 369 S.W.2d 616, 622 (Mo. App. W.D. 1963).

Statutory requirements in regard to oath or affirmations before the giving of testimony

There are several statutory provisions dealing with oaths or affirmations prior to giving testimony. Section 491.380.2[, RSMo 2016,] provides:

Every person offered as a witness, before any testimony shall be given by him, shall be duly sworn, or affirmed, that the evidence he shall give relating to the matter in issue between ........, plaintiff, and ........, defendant, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.

Section 492.030[, RSMo 2016,] provides a specific alternative to the traditional oath and states:

Every person who shall declare that he has conscientious scruples against taking an oath or swearing in any form shall be permitted to make his solemn declaration or affirmation in the following form: "You do solemnly declare and affirm," etc., concluding with the words "under the pains and penalties of perjury."

In addition, section 492.040[, RSMo 2016,] provides:

Whenever the court or officer by whom any person is about to be sworn shall be satisfied that
...

To continue reading