§601 Competency of Witnesses
[…] "Cases dealing with the testimony of witnesses unable to speak or hear have uniformly held that they are not thereby deemed incompetent merely because of that disability." Kley v. Abell, 483 S.W.2d 625, 627 (Mo. App. E.D. 1972); see also State v. Smith, 102 S.W. 526, 528 (Mo. 1907) (ten-year-old child who was deaf and mute was a competent witness); State v. Howard, 24 S.W. 41, 45 (Mo. 1893) (a person deaf and mute from birth is not presumed to be incompetent).
B. Persons incompetent to testify
1. Mentally incapacitated person
The disability is contained in § 491.060(1), RSMo 2016: "The following persons are incompetent to testify: (1) A person who is mentally incapacitated at the time of his or her production for examination."
Burden of proof
The competency of a witness, objected to on the ground of incapacity, is for the trial court. State v. Smith, 102 S.W. 526, 528 (Mo. 1907). The determination will not be reversed except for clear abuse. State v. Robinson, 835 S.W.2d 303, 308 (Mo. banc 1992).