§6.8 Judgments
[…] §6.8 Judgments

JurisdictionOregon
§ 6.8 JUDGMENTS

§ 6.8-1 Generally

The term judgment as used in the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure is defined in ORS 18.005(8) as "the concluding decision of a court on one or more requests for relief in one or more actions, as reflected in a judgment document." See ORCP 67 A (judgments); State ex rel. Costello v. Cottrell, 318 Or 338, 340 n 2, 867 P2d 498 (1994) ("'judgment is the proper term for 'the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action' and . . . 'judgment includes a decree'"); Webber v.