6.4 The Duty of Loyalty
[…] The conflict of interest statutes change the common law duty of loyalty requirements. On one hand, section 13.1-691 of the Virginia Code provides that fair conflict of interest transactions may be validated, without regard to the additional common law requirements of full disclosure of the conflict of interest and disinterested board or shareholder approval. On the other hand, the statute also provides that conflict of interest transactions may be validated without regard to fairness if full disclosure occurred and either disinterested directors or shareholders approved the transaction.
Section 13.1-691 of the Virginia Code deals with director conflicts of interest; no similar provision exists for officers. Section 13.1-691(A) defines "conflict of interests transaction" as "a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes the director from being a disinterested director."