6-2 Applicability
[…] A discovery issue arose as to who held the attorney-client privilege between the guardian and his attorneys. The federal district court framed the issue as follows: "Specifically, after the death of the ward, does the attorney-client privilege run between the guardian and the guardian's attorney or between the personal representative of the deceased ward's estate and the guardian's attorney?"19

In rendering its decision, the court relied on Florida Statute § 90.5021, adopted in 2011, which states:

(1) For the purpose of this section, a client acts as a fiduciary when serving as a personal representative or a trustee as defined in §§ 731.201 and 736.0103, an administrator ad litem as described in § 733.308, a curator as described in § 733.501, a guardian or guardian ad litem as defined in § 744.102, a conservator as defined in § 710.102, or an attorney in fact as described in chapter 709.
(2) A communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure under § 90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary. In applying § 90.502 to a communication under this section, only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.
(3) This section does not affect the crime or fraud exception to the lawyer-client privilege provided in § 90.502(4)(a).20