52 RI Bar J., No. 3, Pg. 5 (November, 2003). A Victory for Gay Rights in Lawrence v. Texas.
[…] Bowers upheld a Georgia anti-sodomy statute that differed from the Texas law at issue in Lawrence in one crucial respect. The Georgia statute, Georgia Code § 16-6-2, criminalized "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another . . ." (fn7) Thus, acts of fellatio or cunnilingus, by legally married heterosexuals, in the privacy of their own homes, were covered by the Georgia statute. (fn8) In contrast, the Texas statute at issue in Lawrence criminalized only homosexual sodomy. Texas Penal Code § 21.06(a) provided that "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." (fn9) "Deviate sexual intercourse" was defined as "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." (fn10)

The Bowers decision was notable for its bizarre language and even more bizarre reasoning.