52 RI Bar J., No. 3, Pg. 5 (November, 2003). A Victory for Gay Rights in Lawrence v. Texas.
[…] Sanford, (fn4) holding that no Negro, free or slave, could be a "citizen" of the United States for purposes of asserting diversity jurisdiction; Plessy v. Ferguson, (fn5) upholding racial segregation so long as accommodations were separate but equal; and Lochner v. New York, (fn6) striking down New York's 60-hour limit on bakery employees' work week, and giving rise to the eponymously named era.

Bowers upheld a Georgia anti-sodomy statute that differed from the Texas law at issue in Lawrence in one crucial respect. The Georgia statute, Georgia Code § 16-6-2, criminalized "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another . . ." (fn7) Thus, acts of fellatio or cunnilingus, by legally married heterosexuals, in the privacy of their own homes, were covered by the Georgia statute. (fn8) In contrast, the Texas statute at issue in Lawrence criminalized only homosexual sodomy.