51 RI Bar J., No. 2, Pg. 21 (September, 2002). Prosecution of a DUI Observations Case in Rhode Island.
[…] In all of its incantations, however, § 31-27-2 has continuously preserved the option of proving a "drunk driving case" through the tried and true method of police observations. DiCicco, supra: a necessity when confronted with an impaired driver who has refused to take a chemical test. In "refusal cases" the only method open to the police, to prove that a driver was driving while impaired, is through "observation" testimony. This is preserved in § 31-27-2(b)(1) which reads in part:
(b)(1)...this provision shall not preclude a conviction based on other admissible evidence. Proof of guilt under this section may also be based on evidence that the person charged was under the influence of intoxicating liquor...or any controlled substance...to a degree which rendered such person incapable of safely operating a vehicle...That is until the recent changes to the statute in July of 2000.