§503 Physician/chiropractor/psychologist/dentist/professional
[…] Woytus v. Ryan, 776 S.W.2d 389, 392 (Mo. banc 1989), abrogated by Brandt v. Pelican, 856 S.W.2d 658 (Mo. banc 1993); State ex rel. Maloney v. Allen, 26 S.W.3d 244, 247 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000)).
The privilege was unknown at common law. State v. Long, 165 S.W. 748, 753 (Mo. 1914). It "has no constitutional underpinning and is statutory in origin." State v. Skillicorn, 944 S.W.2d 877, 897 (Mo. banc 1977), overruled on other grounds by Joy v. Morrison, 254 S.W.3d 885 (Mo. banc 2008) (quoting State v. Ward, 745 S.W.2d 666 (Mo. banc 1988)).
The statute is § 491.060(5), RSMo 2016, which provides:
The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
. . . .
(5) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, RSMo, a chiropractor licensed pursuant to chapter 331, RSMo, a licensed psychologist or a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 332, RSMo, concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist.
Although the privilege did not exist at common law, courts do not apply a rule of strict construction to it. "To the contrary, [they apply] . . . an elevated one" because the statute "was intended to invite confidence between patient and physician and to prevent a breach of such confidence."