50 RI Bar J., No. 2, Pg. 17 (November, 2001). Defending the Rhode Island Licensee Charged with Drunk Driving in Massachusetts.
[…] 1. THE CRIME DEFINED

    Rhode Island General Laws (R.I. Gen. Laws) 31-27-2 states, "[w]hoever operates or otherwise drives any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor shall be guilty of a violation or a misdemeanor..."

    Massachusetts General Laws Chapter (M.G.L.c.) 90, § 24 states "[w]hoever, upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor...shall be punished..."

    Therefore, the prosecution in both states has the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, the three separate and distinct elements as follows:

    1. -the defendant was operating a motor vehicle;