5.6 The Exclusionary Rule
[…] Ohio, 336 there has been pressure on the Court to modify the harshness of the rule. Although the Court continues to apply the rule to exclude the direct fruits of illegal warrantless searches, the Court has created a "good faith" exception for searches made under the authority of a search warrant. Moreover, the Court has made it clear that the exclusionary rule is a judicially created remedy designed to deter future illegal actions by the government, rather than a constitutional mandate. 337

5.602 Motions to Suppress. Under section 19.2-60, "a person aggrieved by an allegedly unlawful search or seizure may move the court to return any seized property and to suppress it for use as evidence." That section also provides that if the motion is granted by a court of record, any seized property shall be restored as soon as practicable unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and such property shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial, and if granted by a court not