§5.4 Retaliation
[…] Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 US 337, 345-346, 117 S Ct 843, 136 L Ed2d 808 (1997); Hashimoto v. Dalton, 118 F3d 671, 675-676 (9th Cir 1997).
The statute contains separate protections for "opposition" and for "participation." Under the opposition clause, an employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee because the employee "has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title." 42 USC §2000e-3(a). Under the participation clause, an employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee because the employee "has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this title." 42 USC §2000e-3(a).