5.3 Determining the Types and Number of Experts Required
[…] [Page 227]
experience to be competent to testify as an expert on the subject matter of the inquiry. 18
Knowledge may derive from study, experience, or both. 19 Therefore, as a preliminary matter, counsel should determine the field of practice or specialty of the defendant and search for standard of care consultants in the same specialty who have ample knowledge of the statewide standard of care. Knowledge of the statewide standard requirement, however, does not restrict counsel's search to Virginia health care providers.
2. Presumptions.
a. Virginia Licensed Health Care Providers. Section 8.01-581.20 provides that a Virginia-licensed health care provider "shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of practice in which he is qualified and certified." Since the statute specifically refers to "certified" in the conjunctive with "qualified," the presumption arguably applies only to board-certified physicians and other healthcare providers who undergo a certification process.