5.3 Determining the Types and Number of Experts Required
[…] To do so, counsel must find an expert who possesses the necessary qualifications and who has knowledge of the standard of care. The qualifications, knowledge, and standard of care requirements are set out in section 8.01-581.20 of the Virginia Code.
B. Applicable Standard of Care.
1. General Rule: Statewide Standard of Care. Although the majority of jurisdictions throughout the United States and the medical community itself apply a national standard of care in medical malpractice cases, Virginia adheres to a statewide standard of care in these cases. Section 8.01-581.20(A) provides that "the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth."
2. Local Standard of Care. Section 8.01-581.20 also sets out a limited exception to the statewide standard of care. A local community
[Page 225]