5.2.7 Statute of Limitations
[…] The court in Manterola began its analysis by recognizing that it was undisputed under Arizona law that A.R.S. Sec. 12-542, which requires that certain actions be "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward," applies to third-party bad faith claims.[210] Acknowledging that the Arizona Supreme Court had previously held in Taylor v.