5.11 - 1. Presentation Of Inadmissible Evidence Before The Grand Jury
[…] If there is sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case without the improper evidence, the court will deny a motion to dismiss for insufficient grand jury evidence.647 Some courts have dismissed indictments after excluding the inadmissible evidence and reviewing the legally admitted evidence.648 The wiser practice is for the prosecutor to exclude inadmissible evidence. That would include inadmissible hearsay, evidence violating the best evidence rule, evidence without sufficient foundation and irrelevant evidence.

Section 210.35(5) of the CPL states that a grand jury proceeding is defective when it otherwise fails to conform to article 190 “to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice . . . may result.” This is a very high standard, not one to “be used by trial courts to dump cases.”649

“Normally, there is no limitation on the character of evidence that may be presented to a grand jury, which is enforceable by an individual.”