4-7 STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Berry-Helfand (citing case law prior to TUTSA's enactment), the same standard should apply in the event of a "disclosure" covered by TUTSA. In fact, in its discussion of reasonable diligence, the Supreme Court refers to the jury finding from the trial court, which did include language regarding "use or disclosure."63 In either case, section 16.010(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "a misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action" and the limitations period begins to run no matter whether the misappropriation is a one-time occurrence or a continuing...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.