4.3 Disputes Involving Architectural or Engineering Services
[…] The court, however, found that the contract between VMI and the architect was a "divisible one" which, in addition to design, included "duties of supervision during construction." As to those obligations, the statute of limitations would run from the date the architect breached its agreement to supervise.
2. Statute of Repose. Virginia's statute of repose, section 8.01-250, provides a limitation on certain actions arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property. It states, in pertinent part:
No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or...
To continue reading
Request your trial