4.3 Disputes Involving Architectural or Engineering Services
[…] Kerr, 58 held that an action for the negligence of an attorney in performing professional services, while sounding in tort, is an action for breach of contract and thus governed by the statute of limitations applicable to contracts. 59 Subsequently, in Comptroller ex rel. Virginia Military Institute v. King, 60 the court ruled that the "same principal . . . applies with equal logic" to actions involving architectural malpractice.
The statute of limitations applicable to most contracts for the provision of architectural and engineering services is found in section 8.01-246 of the Virginia Code. A five-year period is applicable to actions on any contract "that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent . . . ." 61 A three-year period is applicable to "actions upon (i) any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and not signed by the party to be charged, or by his agent, or (ii) any unwritten contract, express or implied . . . ." 62
With respect to the accrual of actions against a design professional, the Virginia Supreme Court, in Comptroller ex rel.