| Jurisdiction | Arizona |
[…] 2. Arizona. In 2000, the Arizona legislature amended the knock-and-announce provisions to permit a magistrate to authorize a “no-knock” or “unannounced entry” search warrant. See A.R.S. § 13-3915(B) (“On a reasonable showing that an announced entry to execute the warrant would endanger the safety of any person or would result in the destruction of any of the items described in the warrant, the magistrate shall authorize an unannounced entry.”) Officers may execute the “no knock” warrant without knocking and announcing their presence, and this is set forth in similarly-amended A.R.S. § 13-3916(B)(3).
In the same year, the legislature also amended § 13-3916 to permit officers to enter without knocking and announcing if there are exigent circumstances. See A.R.S. § 13-3916(B)(4) (officer may enter forcibly if “[t]he particular circumstances and the objective articulable facts are such that a reasonable officer would believe that giving notice of the officer’s authority and purpose before entering would endanger the safety of any person or result in the destruction of evidence”). “[S]ubstantial evidence in a particular case [must] support the finding of exigency justifying forcible entry.” State v. Nordstrom, 200 Ariz. 229, 25 P.3d 717 (2001) (court analyzed a pre-amendment exigency issue).