4.11 Occupational Safety and Health Acts, Federal and State (osha)
[…] These regulations are divided into general industry standards and construction industry standards. Employers must also comply with a "catch all" provision known as

[Page 477]

the "general duty clause," which requires employers to provide a place of employment that is "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." 354

4.1105 Other Rights, Responsibilities, and Duties.

A. Inspections.

1. Compliance. Employers must submit to inspections conducted by VOSH compliance officers. During these inspections, VOSH is free "to inspect, investigate, and take samples during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner." 355 Pursuant to legislation enacted in 2015, a workplace may be exempt from inspections and investigations under section 40.1-49.4 of the Virginia Code during periods in which it is a participant in the Voluntary Protection Program established by the Virginia Safety and Health Codes Board. 356