3.2 Other Insurance Clause
[…] Insurance carriers are authorized to include within their insurance policies "other insurance" clauses. Under A.R.S. Sec. 28-4009(C)(7), a motor vehicle liability policy "[m]ay provide for the prorating of the insurance under the policy with other valid and collectible insurance." Insurance coverage is available and collectible if the carrier issuing the coverage is solvent and there is no valid policy exclusion or limitation applicable to the claim.[85] Excess-escape type "other insurance" clauses have been held unenforceable in the UM and UIM context where they reduce