3.2 Child Support Provisions
[…] Section 20-108.2 provides that the factors to be applied are those set out in section 20-108.1 affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child. 85

The 2012 General Assembly made substantial changes to the section 20-108.1(B) deviation factors for the court to consider in finding that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case. Note the changes to section 20.108.1(B)(3) and (4) regarding imputation of income when a spouse is attending or completing "an educational or vocational program likely to maintain or increase the party's earning potential." The change would also allow a court to factor in child care costs associated with the party's participation in an educational program. These factors include:

a. Actual monetary support for other family members or former family members;
b.