3.13 Insanity Defense
[…] Jones v. Commonwealth249 held that there is "no legal requirement that defendant enter a formal plea of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' in order to be permitted to present evidence of insanity." Section 19.2-254 of the Virginia Code identifies the proper pleas as not guilty, guilty, or nolo contendere. Thus, the trial judge erred in requiring the defendant to choose between theories of self-defense and insanity.
However, section 19.2-182.2 of the Virginia Code provides that "[w]hen the defense is insanity of the defendant at the time the offense was committed, the jurors shall be instructed, if they acquit him on that ground, to state the fact with their verdict." 250
[Page 105]
The next paragraph discusses preliminary evaluations of insanity, but at the trial itself other qualified professionals may render expert testimony regarding the diagnosis of a mental disorder. 251
3.1301 Preliminary Evaluation.