3.1 Civil Practice in the General District Courts
[…] Default judgment may not be obtained after posted service unless, at least 10 days before entry of default judgment, the plaintiff mails the defendant "a copy of such process" and then files a certificate of that mailing with the clerk of court. 49 The word "process" refers to the summons issued by the clerk with a securely affixed copy of the motion for judgment or complaint (if applicable). 50 Section 8.01-296 qualifies that "the mailing of the application for a warrant in debt or an affidavit for summons in unlawful detainer or

[Page 168]

other civil pleading . . . , whether yet issued by the court or not" satisfies the mailing requirement, 51 notwithstanding the fact that such pleadings may not constitute "process" in a technical sense.