26.5 Interpretation of Contracts for the Sale of Goods
[…] The general contractor cross-claimed against the EIFS manufacturer and filed a thirdparty motion for judgment against the EIFS distributor.
The circuit court first determined that there was a contract for the sale of the EIFS material between the distributor and the general contractor. 242 The court concluded it need not determine whether there was a contract between the general contractor and the EIFS manufacturer because of Virginia's anti-privity statute, section 8.2-318. 243 This statute provides:
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods. . . . 244
The court considered it "patently obvious . . . that Dryvit, a manufacturer of a building product and Bishop, the distributor of that product, could anticipate that RML, a builder, was a person reasonably expected to use, consume, or be affected by [the product]." 245