26.5 Interpretation of Contracts for the Sale of Goods
[…] The allegations of the cross-claim were insufficient, therefore, to state a claim for breach of express warranty. 235
26.504 Implied Warranties.
A. In General. Under Virginia law, a contract can have both express and implied warranties. 236 The Virginia version of the UCC provides for an implied warranty of merchantability 237 and an implied warranty of
[Page 1330]
fitness for a particular purpose. 238 Express warranties only preclude implied warranties where they contain the same subject matter and thus may conflict. 239
B. Merchantability. Section 8.2-314 of the Virginia Code states in pertinent part:
Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade.
(1) | [A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . . | |||
(2) | Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as | |||
(a) | pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and | |||
(b) | in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and | |||
(c) | are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and | |||
(d) | run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and | |||
(e) | are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and | |||
(f) | conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label, if any. |
In essence, section 8.2-314 provides that in all sales of goods by a merchant, barring disclaimer or conflicting express warranties, a warranty is implied that the goods will be merchantable. 240
[Page 1331]
In Bay Point Condo. Ass'n v.