26.3 Formation of Subcontracts and Purchase Orders
[…] Under the common law, which applies to subcontracts for construction services, an acceptance of an offer or bid must mirror the terms of the offer or bid to be a valid acceptance; otherwise there is no meeting of the minds necessary to form a contract. 130 In contrast, under Virginia's Uniform Commercial Code, an acceptance that does not mirror the
[Page 1308]
offer may be sufficient to create a binding contract. 131 For example, section 8.2-206 of Virginia's Uniform Commercial Code provides, in part:
Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.
Section 8.2-207 further provides: