23-f-1 Remedies for State Prisoners
[…] (2) "Breach of Duty"-that the defendants failed to meet that duty; and

(3) "Injury"-that you were injured as a result of that failure.219

There are several ways to prove that the prison has a duty of care towards you. First, as discussed above, Estelle v. Gamble held that prison officials have a duty to provide adequate medical care.220 Second, a state statute may declare, or require, a prison's duty of care. Many states have statutes that require prison officials to provide adequate medical care. For example, in New York, Section 70(2)(c) of the New York State Correction Law directs Department of Corrections and Community Supervision officials to maintain and operate correctional facilities "with due regard to ... [t]he health and safety of every person in the custody of the Department."221 There are also common law (law made through judge's opinions, rather than by statute) claims of medical malpractice and negligence actions that you may bring.