23.3 Mediation
[…] Certified mediators who participate in these mediations still have obligations under sections 8.01-576.4 and 8.01-576.12. Section 8.01-581.21 defines mediation as "a process in which a mediator facilitates communications between the parties and, without deciding the issues or imposing a solution on the parties, enables them to understand and to reach a mutually agreeable resolution to their dispute." This section, and the sections which follow it, generally establish the statutory framework for most construction mediations in Virginia.
Section 8.01-581.22 of the Virginia Code contains rules on confidentiality and exceptions to the confidentiality of mediation papers. This section provides in pertinent part:
All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a mediator or mediation program are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the mediation, which relates to the controversy being mediated, including screening, intake and scheduling a mediation, whether made to the mediator, mediation program staff, to a party, or to any other person, is confidential. However, a written mediated agreement signed by the parties shall not be confidential, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing. 197
The Code specifically states that the use of attorney work product in a mediation does not result in a waiver of the attorney work product privilege. 198 Mediation memoranda, work product, or other materials are exempt from the Virginia Freedom of Information Act. 199