§21.3 Federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
[…] If the employer does not meet this burden, the employee is deemed to have met the hours-of-service requirement.
NOTE: Hours spent in military service must be counted as hours worked for employees serving in the National Guard or reserve. Thus, in determining whether an employee has worked the necessary 1,250 hours to qualify for eligibility, the hours the employee would have worked but for the military service must be counted as if actually worked. 29 CFR §825.110(c)(2).
(3) The employee must be "employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite." 29 CFR §825.110(a)(3); 29 USC §2611(2)(B). The number of employees is determined at the time the employee gives notice for leave, and the 75 miles are measured in surface miles, not "as the crow flies" miles. 29 CFR §§825.110(e), 825.111(b).