Summaries of Published Opinions
[…] On January 1 of odd-numbered years, the assessor assigns the level of value for each property, which is the actual value of the property "for the one-and-one-half-year period immediately prior to July 1 immediately preceding the assessment date" CRS § 39-1-104(10.2)(d). Taxpayers pay taxes based on their properties' values at the end of the data-gathering period preceding the odd-numbered year in the reassessment cycle, not on the properties' current actual value. Generally, this level of value is carried over to the even-numbered year, but CRS § 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) makes exceptions for unusual conditions, which allow assessors to consider "in determining actual value for the years which intervene between changes in the level of value, any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value." The unusual conditions statute does not impose a cutoff date of January 1 of the even year or otherwise suggest that an "intervening year" does not span the entire calendar year; if an "unusual condition" exists, the assessor is required to revalue the property for the intervening tax year.