Insurance Adjuster Liability in Bad Faith Claims
[…] It was titled, "An Act Concerning Strengthening Penalties For The Unreasonable Conduct Of An Insurance Carrier, And Making An Appropriation In Connection Therewith."[1]In general, those provisions prohibit "a person engaged in the business of insurance" from "unreasonably delay[ing] or deny[ing] payment of a claim for benefits" to a "first-party claimant."[2]CRS § 10-3-1116 states that violations of CRS § 10-3-1115 carry a penalty of "reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." But CRS § 10-4-1114 was also amended to state, "Except as provided in sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116, nothing in this part 11 shall be construed to create a private cause of action based on alleged violations of this part 11 or to abrogate any common law contract or tort cause of action."