Criminal Law
[…] Batson Expands and Colorado Follows Suit

In the years following Batson, the US Supreme Court expanded the doctrine by removing the requirement for shared racial identity between the defendant and the excluded juror,[17] extending the doctrine to civil trials and to defense counsel in criminal trials,[18] and including gender as a protected classification or group.[19] In addition to these safeguards, Colorado jurors are further protected by CRS § 13-71-104(3)(a), which provides: "No person shall be exempted or excluded from serving as a trial or grand juror because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, ancestry, economic status, or occupation." Batson's, three-step framework is also the governing test applicable to alleged violations of this statute or when evaluating a juror's exclusion from service based on a protected status recognized only in the Colorado statute.[20]

Satisfying Batson in Real Time