Sitting Pretty in Probate: What Sandstead Means for Probate Jurisdiction
[…] Statutory Displacement

Under its Title 13 jurisdictional grant, a court sitting in probate may "impose or raise a trust with respect to any of the property of the decedent or any property in the name of the decedent, individually or in any other capacity, in any case in which the demand for such relief arises in connection with the administration of the estate of a decedent."[14] (Emphasis added.) But this Title 13 "in connection with" jurisdictional award must be applied through the lens of CRS Title 15: CRS § 15-10-103 instructs that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions."

"Statutory displacement" traces back to the original 1969 Uniform Probate Code (UPC), but it was not until 2015 that the Colorado Supreme Court specifically analyzed how and when such displacement occurs. In Beren v.