Sitting Pretty in Probate: What Sandstead Means for Probate Jurisdiction
[…] The Sandstead Nexus

Sandstead rests on the fundamental conclusion that there is a necessary nexus or connection between nonprobate bank accounts and probate administration. Sandsteads conclusion was based on competent evidence that the decedent intended for farm sales proceeds to be handled as part of her dispositive plan.[9] This evidence allowed the Court to find that the action satisfied CRS § 13-9-103(3), which provides that a probate court "has jurisdiction to determine every legal and equitable question arising in connection with decedents' . . . estates."[10]