Statutes of Limitation in Probate and Trust Litigation
[…] Exception to the Three-Year Rule to Probate a Will

There are exceptions to the statute of limitations in CRS § 15-12-108(2) for proceedings to construe probated wills, proceedings to determine heirs of an intestate and related appointments, and notably, for situations in which proceedings have not commenced.

This article discusses the latter exception, contained in CRS § 15-12-108(2)(c). It addresses what happens when a decedent dies testate but the will has not been submitted to formal or informal probate. In this situation, CRS § 15-12-108(2)(c) allows for probate of the will "if no previous testacy proceedings or proceedings determining heirship relating to the decedent’s estate have been concluded in this state." This section creates a broad exception allowing for probate of a will that has not been previously submitted for probate in Colorado.

Oil and Gas Leases.

The exception is easily illustrated in the context of oil and gas leasing.