Litigating Claims Under the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
[…] The claim must be brought within four years after the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation.[7] In practice, it can be difficult to ascertain when a given transfer occurred, especially with private transactions, as opposed to publicly recorded transactions involving real estate. As a result, the statute of limitations on a constructive fraud claim under CUFTA may have run before the CUFTA litigant discovers the transfer. If this happens, the CUFTA litigant should consider bringing a claim under CRS § 38-8-105(1), as explained below.

Fraudulent transfer as to present and future creditors.

CUFTA provides a claim for relief when a creditor's claim arose before or after the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation (1) "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor," or (2) "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation," when the debtor engaged in a business or a transaction "for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or the debtor "intended