Discovery to Nonparties in Colorado Arbitrations
[…] The wording must be modified slightly to reflect the arbitration forum, but the essential requirements of the rule should be followed. Complying with the rule should satisfy the arbitrator as to the substance and form of the subpoena, as well as fulfilling the subsection 217(6) requirements. The arbitrator may require that the subpoena state additional information, such as providing for objections to the subpoena or requests for protective orders.

Service of the Subpoena on Nonparties

Under CRS 13-22-217(1), a subpoena issued under section 217 "shall be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action." The attorney should also consult CRS § 13-90-115, which governs service of subpoenas. CRCP 45(b)(1)(C) requires that service be made by delivering a copy to the named person or "as otherwise ordered by the court consistent with due process."