Discovery to Nonparties in Colorado Arbitrations
[…] If a party objects, the arbitrator must first resolve those objections. CRCP 4, which governs process, may be deemed in part incorporated under subsection (6), except to the extent that it is in conflict with the CRUAA; because the CRUAA requires the arbitrator to issue subpoenas, the Rule 4 procedure allowing an attorney to issue them is not applicable.

Rules 45(a)(1)(B) and (c)(2)(A) provide for subpoenas for documents only, without requiring a person to appear and give testimony. Given the wording of subsection 217(4), that an arbitrator may take such action "to the extent a court could take such action if the controversy were the subject of a civil action," it should incorporate this Rule 45 provision.

Form and Contents of the Discovery Subpoena to a Nonparty

The CRUAA does not define any requirements as to the form or contents of the subpoena.