Discovery to Nonparties in Colorado Arbitrations
[…] Congress also can so provide wherever the nonparty is located, at least if within the United States.

Discovery to Nonparties under Colorado Arbitration Law

CRS § 13-22-217 defines discovery under the CRUAA. Various Colorado rules of procedure govern certain aspects of discovery in arbitration proceedings.

CRUAA and the Rules

CRS § 13-22-217(3) empowers the arbitrator to permit discovery as he determines is appropriate, considering "the needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other affected persons and the desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost effective." Because this section does not limit to whom the discovery may be directed, it includes non parties.[2]

CRS § 13-22-217(4) permits the arbitrator to issue discovery subpoenas to witnesses without limitation, and therefore includes subpoenas to non parties. Subsection (4) provides that the arbitrator may "take action against a non-complying party to the extent a court could take such action if the controversy were the subject of a civil action; except that the arbitrator shall not have the power of contempt." Read in conjunction with CRCP 37(b), the term "non-complying party" likely refers to any person or entity, not just a party to the arbitration, who does not comply with a subpoena.[3]

CRS § 13-22-217(6) provides that "[a]ll provisions of law that compel a person under a subpoena to testify ... as a witness shall apply to an arbitration proceeding in the same manner as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action." In addition, subsection (7) provides for judicial enforcement. CRS Chapter 13, Article 90 governs witnesses, and CRCP 45 covers procedures for subpoenas.