Reformation: from Here to Uncertainty
[…] The law allowing reformation to correct mistakes in documents is still new in the state. Colorado courts have found standing to be a crucial component of a reformation claim, but limitations on the scope have yet to be clarified.

Since the Colorado General Assembly's passage of CRS § 15-11-806 in 2009,[1] the topic of reformation to correct mistakes has become an active issue in a growing number of cases and appears to be a new tool in the arsenal of many trust and estate litigators. CRS § 15-11-806 provides:

Reformation to correct mistakes. The court may reform the terms of a governing instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the transferor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the transferor's intent and the terms of the governing instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.

While the text may appear straightforward, questions abound regarding the scope of the remedy, who may make an argument for reformation, and under what circumstances reformation may be allowed.