Adult Parole in Colorado: an Overview
[…] How Inmates are Assessed for Release on Parole

The Board uses the Parole Board Release Guideline Instrument (PBRGI) to help provide a consistent framework for the Board to evaluate and weigh specific release decision factors and, based on a structured decision matrix, to offer an advisory release decision recommendation for parole applicants.[15] This instrument was developed to adhere to the mandate in CRS § 17-22.5-107(1) that requires the Board to "develop an administrative release guideline instrument for use by the Board in evaluating applications for parole" and to include "a matrix of advisory-release-decision recommendations for the different risk levels."

The PBRGI is a set of thirteen items that combine to create a matrix with two dimensions. The first dimension is risk of recidivism and the second dimension is readiness for parole.