2014 Family Law Legislation
[…] The bill amends Bus & P C §129 and Fam C §§3025.5 and 3111, and is operative January 1, 2015.

Preexisting law provides for formal child custody evaluations in contested custody or visitation cases if an evaluation is in a child's best interests. Evaluations are performed by licensed evaluators who must meet specified statutory criteria for appointment by the court. See generally Fam C §§3110—3117. Preexisting law also provides that written reports prepared by custody evaluators are confidential and may be released only to those persons or entities set forth by statute. See Fam C §§3025.5, 3111.

Under AB 1843, a confidential evaluation report now may be released to "the licensing entity of a child custody evaluator," but "shall only be used for purposes of investigating allegations of unprofessional conduct by the child custody evaluator, or in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding involving the child custody evaluator." Fam C §3025.5(a)(2), (b).