The Adoptee Trap, the Accidental Beneficiary, and the Rational Testator
[…] The term "judicially reestablished" in § 114(1)(a) is a reference to Colorado’s Uniform Parentage Act in Part 4 of Title 19, which provides the manner and procedures that establish the "parent and child relationship."[35]

As tempting as it is to apply the Title 19 definition of "parent and child relationship" to Subpart 2, it would be a mistake to do so without consulting Subpart 2 for guidance. An additional definition is included in Subpart 2 at CRS § 15-11-116, which defines the effect of the existence of the parent–child relationship, and which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in section 15-11-119, if a parent–child relationship exists or is established under this subpart 2, the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession.

The pertinent clauses in this section are "if a parent–child relationship exists or is established under this Subpart 2, the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate...

To continue reading

Request your trial