Interlocutory Appeals in Civil Cases Under C.a.r. 4.2
[…] In 2009, a practitioner requested that the Colorado Supreme Court Appellate Rules Committee (Committee) consider recommending a statutory change to permit interlocutory appeals.(fn10) The proposal referenced the federal interlocutory appeal statute.(fn11) A subcommittee drafted a statute, which the Committee endorsed. The Colorado Bar Association obtained legislative sponsorship.(fn12)

In 2010, the General Assembly enacted and the governor signed CRS § 13-4-102.1. The statute provides:

(1) The court of appeals, under rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, may permit an interlocutory appeal of a certified question of law in a civil matter from a district court or the probate court of the city and county of Denver if:

(a) The trial court certifies that immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation; and

(b) The order involves a controlling and unresolved question of law.

(2) A majority of the judges who are in regular active service on the court of appeals and who are not disqualified may, if approved by rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, order that an interlocutory appeal permitted by the court of appeals be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc.

The Committee then reconvened the subcommittee to draft a proposed rule. The subcommittee prepared, the Committee approved, and the Supreme Court adopted C.A.R. 4.2.(fn13) The Rule became effective January 1, 2011.

CRS § 13-4-102.1

The statute includes three requirements. The first requirement-that the immediate appeal "may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation"(fn14)-differs from the federal language ("may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation"(fn15)). Neither the legislative history nor the Committee Minutes address this difference.