Crs Section 10-1-135 and the Changing Face of Subrogation Claims in Colorado
[…] Courts that considered make whole arguments following repeal of the No-Fault Act in 2003 largely declined to apply make whole principles to subrogation or reimbursement claims in other contexts, including medical payment claims.(fn2) CRS § 10-1-135 revives many of the common law make whole principles and applies them to traditional subrogation claims. Indeed, the legislative purpose of the old No-Fault Act-"to avoid inadequate compensation to victims of automobile accidents"-is strikingly similar to the legislative intent stated in CRS § 10-1-135-"to ensure that each insured injured party recovers full compensation for bodily injury... ."(fn3)

The common fund doctrine has a long tradition of being applied to subrogation claims in Colorado.