Litigating the "deemer" Statute: Brokers in Insurance Litigation
[…] Before 1993, Colorado statutes recognized significant differences between agents and brokers, and prescribed that in any dispute arising under an insurance policy, agents would be deemed to be representing the insurer, and brokers would be deemed to be representing the insured. This distinction was abandoned in 1993 with the enactment of the Colorado Single Insurance Producer Licensing Act(fn1) (Act), particularly CRS § 10-2-401(1). This statute now defines both agents and brokers as producers, and deems an agent or a broker "who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind on behalf of an insurer" to be representing the insurer, not the insured, in any controversy between them.(fn2) The statute provides no guidance for determining whether the producer was soliciting or negotiating coverage on behalf of the insurer or on behalf of the insured.