Consistency in Statutory Interpretation
[…] These cases suggest a continuum: deference to agency interpretations is most likely where the statute is ambiguous, the agency's interpretation has been consistent, the interpretation includes an explanation, and the subject matter calls for the exercise of agency expertise.(fn28) That said, the interplay between the power of de novo review and deference to agency interpretations has produced inconsistency.(fn29)

Strict and Liberal Interpretations

Under CRS § 2-4-212, statutes are to be "liberally construed" by the courts so that "the true intent and meaning of the general assembly may be fully carried out." Although this rule has been consistently applied,(fn30) statutes limiting the right of contract, tax statutes, statutes in derogation of the common law, and penal statutes through the rule of lenity, among others, all are strictly construed.(fn31)