Wage and Hour Compliance in Tough Times
[…] For example, truck drivers covered by U.S. Department of Transportation requirements do not receive the protections of the FLSA.

New Hampshire

In New Hampshire, the Department of Labor (NHDOL) monitors employers to ensure their compliance with NH minimum wage, overtime, safety and workers compensation laws. The NHDOL administers wage and hour laws which include: RSA 273 "Department of Labor," RSA 275 "Protective Legislation," RSA 276-A Youth Employment, and RSA 279, "Minimum Wage Law." New Hampshire Administrative Rule Chapter Lab 800 further interprets and outlines wage payment requirements for employers.

The NH statute relating to wage payments defines employer as "an individual, a partnership, an association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor or any of the same, employing any person, except employers of domestic labor in the home of the employer, or farm labor where less than 5 persons are employed."(fn 7 )

INSPECTIONS AND AUDIT

New Hampshire

RSA 273:9 grants the NHDOL broad authority to investigate compliance with state labor and employment laws.