Complex Financial Issues in Family Law Cases - October 2008
[…] The article also addresses income issues that relate to any award of maintenance. Finally, the article examines some unusual aspects of family law cases, including property issues between unmarried parties, common law marriage, and prenuptial and postnuptial agreements.

Defining "Property"

Any discussion of marital and separate property should begin with the applicable statute. The relevant statute for the allocation of property in dissolution cases is CRS § 14-10-113. The statute does not define "property," except in paragraph 7(b), which excludes certain irrevocable trust interests and gifts of nonbusiness tangible personal property. Pursuant to CRS § 14-10-113(1), the court "shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just. . . ." The Colorado Supreme Court has held that the term "property," though not defined, is to be liberally construed to be broadly inclusive.(fn2)

Sometimes, defining property is more a question of what it is not than what it is. Here, the case law is helpful. For example: