Frozen in Time: Planning for the Posthumously Conceived Child - June 2008 - Trust and Estate Law
[…] use of a cryopreserved egg after the death of an egg donor

post-mortem sperm procurement by a widow or authorized medical agent for posthumous conception.

In light of these technological advances, a few states, including Colorado, have enacted "statutes explicitly defining the inheritance rights of posthumously conceived children."(fn11)

Colorado Statutory Law and Posthumous Conception

Colorado has adopted language similar to that in the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA) to address the issue of posthumously conceived children. Specifically, CRS § 19-4-106 provides:

If a spouse dies before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the deceased spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the deceased spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after death, the deceased spouse would be a parent of the child. . . .(fn12) [Therefore, a]bsent consent in a record, the death of a [spouse] whose genetic material is subsequently used either in conceiving an embryo or in implanting an already existing embryo into a womb ends the potential legal parenthood of the deceased.(fn13)