Civil Litigation Under the Colorado Organized Crime Control Act - Part I - July 2008 - the Civil Litigator
[…] It then describes the other three types of COCCA claims and addresses specific issues relating to the "racketeering activity" element of a COCCA claim. Part II of this article will discuss the "pattern" and "enterprise" elements of a COCCA claim, as well as the issue of standing and the remedies available to a civil COCCA plaintiff. It also will discuss the key differences between COCCA and RICO.


The Primary COCCA Claim: Conducting or Participating in an Enterprise Through a Pattern of Racketeering Activity

The most common civil COCCA claim alleges a violation of CRS § 18-17-104(3). This subsection of the statute provides:

It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.(fn25)

In New Crawford,(fn26) the Colorado Court of Appeals addressed the elements of a subsection (3) claim.