A Different Kind of Representative: Dba v. Puc Revisited - December 2007 - Workers' Compensation Law
[…] Injured workers representing themselves account for a small percentage of all litigated cases.
Appearances by "nonlawyer" representatives are infrequent, but pose a substantial dilemma for the ALJ. The ALJ must not allow the unauthorized practice of law as regulated exclusively by the Colorado Supreme Court or allow nonlawyer representatives to perform the tasks ordinarily performed by licensed Colorado attorneys. The reference to "other representative" in the notice of hearing provision contained in CRS § 8-43-211(1)(c) provides that a notice of hearing shall "inform the parties that they have a right to be represented by an attorney or other person of their choice at the hearing" (emphasis supplied). Nowhere else in the Workers' Compensation Act, or in the OAC Rules, is there a reference to representation by a nonlawyer.