2007 Autumn, Pg. 18. THE DOCTRINE OF VESTED RIGHTS - A BRIEF SURVEY.
[…] "[A] property owner has no right to the continued existence of any particular zoning classification of his property, because all property is held in subordination to the police power of the municipality."(fn1) Indeed, in balancing the interests of the property owner and a municipality, the latter is afforded significant authority to adopt ordinances and regulations to protect the health, safety, morals and general welfare of the community.(fn2) RSA 674:16, I provides a municipality with authority, for example, to adopt zoning ordinance provisions to "regulate and restrict . . . [l]ot sizes, the percentage of a lot that may be occupied, and the size of yards, courts and other open spaces . . . [and] location and use of buildings, structures and land used for business, industrial, residential, or other purpose." These regulations are designed "to secure safety from fires, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; [and] to assure proper use of natural resources."(fn3)