Tcl - Public Moneys and Ballot Issues Under the Fair Campaign Practices Act - September 2005 - Government and Administrative Law News
[…] Although this article focuses on the proscription of the statute and remedies for a violation, a complaint filed in the weeks immediately prior to the election will certainly produce news stories that could affect the election result, regardless of whether the complaint is determined to have merit.

Basic Provisions

Section 117 limits the ability of Colorado governments to influence the outcome of elections. Its provisions apply to a wide range of governmental bodies, including any "agency, department, board, division, commission, or council of the state or any political subdivision thereof."3 The FCPA's general rule prohibits any of these bodies from making a contribution to a campaign4 for public office, and from expending public moneys to urge electors to vote for or against any ballot issue or referred measure.